Actifed Actifed 60mg/2.5mg Tablets 12 Pack

€7.50

Code ACTIFED-12


Add to Basket
Product Info

Actifed is one of the most widely used medications to treat runny noses and congestion. Each Actifed tablet contains two active ingredients, Pseudoephedrine (60mg) and Triprolidine (2.5mg). Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant to relieve nasal congestion, blocked sinuses and catarrh. Triprolidine is an antihistamine that relieves sneezing and has a drying action to stop runny nose and watery eyes, which can be helpful in treating colds, flu, allergies and hayfever.

  • Unblocks sinuses
  • Dries runny noses
  • Unblocks stuffy noses
  • Clears catarrh
  • Actifed can be taken with paracetamol or ibuprofen when appropriate
You Must Be Aged Over 18 Years to Purchase This Product. MAXIMUM order quantity of TWO packets per order.
Do not take with any other pseudoephedrine products.

THIS PRODUCT IS A MEDICINE AND CAN ONLY BE SOLD WITHIN IRELAND
How To Use

Adults and children over 12 years of age: Take one Actifed tablet every 4-6 hours if needed. Maximum of 4 Actifed tablets in 24 hours.

Actifed may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.

Active Ingredients

Each Actifed tablet contains Pseudoephedrine 60mg and Triprolidine 2.5mg.

Product Information Leaflet

You can read the Actifed 60mg/2.5mg Tablets Patient Information Leaflet here

Free Shipping & Delivery Options

Delivery Within Ireland 

  • Free Delivery Over €39.99
  • Orders will be dispatched within 1-2 working days
  • Shipping for orders under €39.99 is €5.99

European Courier Delivery (DPD) Deliveries to France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Denmark, Poland, Austria, Belgium, Sweden, Portugal & Finland will now use a courier service. This is a faster shipping service than current postal times with shipping now estimated within 5-7 working days.

Other International Deliveries
For more information on international delivery, please read our Delivery Information page.

La Roche Posay & Vichy products are only permitted to be sold within EEA/EFTA countries.

Downloads
Click to view complete product details

What Is Actifed Used For?
Actifed is normally used to relieve symptoms of cold and flu such as nasal congestion (blocked nose), runny nose, sneezing, catarrh and blocked sinuses.

Who Can Use Actifed Tablets?
Adults and children over 12 years

How To Take Actifed Tablets
Adults and children over 12 years of age: Take one tablet every 4-6 hours if needed. Maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Actifed may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.

Do Not Take Actifed If...
If you have an overactive thyroid.
If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
If you have prostate problems.
If you have high blood pressure or heart desease.
If you are taking or were taking in the last two weeks MAOIs for depression.
If you are taking any other drugs to tret asthma or congestion.

If any of these symptoms apply, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Actifed Tablets.

It is also advisable to check with your doctor or pharmacist if you have liver or kidney problems, diabetes, epiliepsy a respiratory condition or if you are taking other medicines.

Pregnancy & Breastfeeding
It is recommended to avoid during pregnancy or breast feeding.

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE EACH OF CHILDREN.

READ THE PATIENT LEAFLET BEFORE TAKING THIS MEDICATION. 

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty